Sakasa Grey-legged night monkey conservation The listing of the grey-legged night monkey on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Fauna and Flora has placed limitations on the numbers allowed to be exported from Colombia to countries conducting medical research. Many humans are infected with, and die from, malaria each year. Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With — Tom Hooker: This is in part due to habitat loss, but also because many were captured in the s and s hriseimembra malaria research. A single infant is born and is lavished with parental care. Find out more For further information on debt-for-nature swaps see: Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help!
|Published (Last):||8 September 2011|
|PDF File Size:||20.66 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.74 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Description[ edit ] Like other members of their genus, this species is nocturnal ; its small, round head is striped with black and is dominated by two large, brown eyes. Its white eyebrows are bushy, with a patch of darker fur between them.
Its brownish black to orange tail is not prehensile and invariably tipped with black. The gray-bellied night monkey has slender limbs with long, delicate fingers; its fingertip pads are wide.
Adults may attain a weight of 1. Habitat and diet[ edit ] Found in both dry and moist areas, the gray-bellied night monkey occupies all levels of the forest canopy; however, it is seldom found on the ground. It prefers dense vegetation with tangles of vines where the trees are evenly dispersed. Its range is from Colombia and north-eastern Argentina to Venezuela , Ecuador and Panama ; it is also found in the tropical Andes. By day the monkey slumbers in the cavities of trees or in dense thickets; by night, it searches the canopy for a variety of food items.
Primarily a frugivore fruit -eating , this monkey also eats vegetation, insects , nectar , and even other small mammals and birds when fruit is scarce. Behaviour and reproduction[ edit ] Most active during twilight hours and periods of bright moonlight, the gray-bellied night monkey troop consists of a mated pair and their offspring, up to five individuals in total.
This species is noted for the monogamous pair-bond it forms; parental duties are shared between the lead pair and the juveniles. However, it is the male who assumes the bulk of care giving and rearing responsibilities; the female serves only to nurse the infants.
Remarkably, even if the male dies the female will refuse to take over from him. Characteristically vociferous , the monkey produces a range of calls: from soft clicks and low-pitched guttural rumblings to owl-like hoots and high-pitched shrieks when threatened.
When not feeding, the monkey is typically inactive. Like other members of its genus, the gray-bellied night monkey claims a relatively small territory of about 0. Birthing peaks at the end of the dry season and in the midst of the wet season.
Gestation averages days, usually resulting in a single infant; twins are a rarity. There is only one litter per year. Sexual maturity is reached at 2.
Gray-handed night monkey
AOTUS GRISEIMEMBRA PDF
Gray-bellied night monkey